Advertisement · Leaderboard 728×90

Finance

New Zealand Salary & Income Tax Calculator

Take-home pay after PAYE income tax, the ACC earners' levy, KiwiSaver and student loan repayments for the 2026–27 tax year (1 April – 31 March).

Take-home per year
$56,342.00
Take-home per month
$4,695.17
Take-home per fortnight
$2,167.00
Gross per year
$75,000.00
PAYE income tax
$14,720.50
Independent earner credit
$0.00
ACC earners' levy
$1,312.50
KiwiSaver (you)
$2,625.00
Student loan
$0.00
Employer KiwiSaver (3.50%, before ESCT)
$2,625.00
Effective rate (tax + ACC)
21.38%
Marginal rate (incl. ACC)
31.75%

Income tax by bracket

Rates for 2026–27 · last updated 2026-10-05 (built-in copy).
BracketRateIncome in bracketTax
10.5% bracket10.50%$15,600.00$1,638.00
17.5% bracket17.50%$37,900.00$6,632.50
30% bracket30%$21,500.00$6,450.00
33% bracket33%$0.00$0.00
39% bracket39%$0.00$0.00
Advertisement · In-content 468×60

How New Zealand take-home pay is worked out

New Zealand has no tax-free allowance: income tax starts at 10.50% from the first dollar and rises through the brackets below. If you earn between $24,000.00 and $70,000.00 you may get the independent earner tax credit of up to $520.00.

The ACC earners' levy is 1.75% of earnings up to $156,641.00. KiwiSaver members pay a chosen percentage of gross pay, and their employer adds at least 3.50%. Student loan repayments are 12% of earnings above $24,128.00.

2026–27 income tax rates

RateIncome
10.50%$0.00 – $15,600.00
17.50%$15,600.00 – $53,500.00
30%$53,500.00 – $78,100.00
33%$78,100.00 – $180,000.00
39%Over $180,000.00

This is an estimate for a single main job using tax code M (or ME, or SL with a student loan). Secondary jobs, Working for Families and other credits are not included.