Advertisement · Leaderboard 728×90

Finance

Australia Salary & Income Tax Calculator

Take-home pay after income tax, the Medicare levy, HELP repayments and salary-sacrificed super for the 2026–27 income year. Assumes you are an Australian resident claiming the tax-free threshold.

Take-home per year
$67,280.00
Take-home per month
$5,606.67
Take-home per fortnight
$2,587.69
Gross per year
$85,000.00
Taxable income
$85,000.00
Income tax (after offset)
$16,020.00
Low income tax offset
$0.00
Medicare levy
$1,700.00
HELP repayment
$0.00
Salary-sacrificed super
$0.00
Employer super (12%, paid on top)
$10,200.00
Effective rate
20.85%
Marginal rate (incl. Medicare)
32%

Income tax by bracket (before offsets)

Rates for 2026–27 · last updated 2026-10-05 (built-in copy).
BracketRateTaxable income in bracketTax
Tax-free threshold0%$18,200.00$0.00
15% bracket15%$26,800.00$4,020.00
30% bracket30%$40,000.00$12,000.00
37% bracket37%$0.00$0.00
45% bracket45%$0.00$0.00
Advertisement · In-content 468×60

How Australian take-home pay is worked out

Salary-sacrificed super comes off your pay first. Income tax is charged in brackets above the $18,200.00 tax-free threshold, then reduced by the low income tax offset (up to $700.00).

The Medicare levy is 2% of taxable income, phased in above $27,222.00. HELP repayments are 15% of income above $67,000.00, rising to 17% above $125,000.00.

Your employer also pays the superannuation guarantee of 12% on top of your salary. This doesn't reduce your take-home pay.

2026–27 resident tax rates

RateTaxable income
0%$0.00 – $18,200.00
15%$18,200.00 – $45,000.00
30%$45,000.00 – $135,000.00
37%$135,000.00 – $190,000.00
45%Over $190,000.00

This is an estimate for residents with employment income only. It doesn't include the Medicare levy surcharge, family-based Medicare thresholds, other offsets, or non-resident and working-holiday rates.